hosting companies

Comprehensive Hostinger Hosting Review for 2022

Hostinger hosting is one of the cheapest hosting companies in the market today, started in 2007 with the name 000webhost.com, a free web hosting service with no ads.

In 2011, the Hostinger brand Hostinger was born to provide paid hosting services to customers at very low rates with unique features.

By May 2014, Hostinger became serving more than 10 million customers around the world, and by January 2017, the user base had grown to 29 million people, this is impressive growth, and the company is proud of the many unlimited and free features it offers to users.

Hostinger logo is value for money and is considered the best hosting company that offers its services to website owners at very low prices, in return you get more than great services, outstanding uptime, and a page load speed of 99.7%.

Hostinger is not just a web hosting provider. Hostinger is known for its low prices, millions of customers, many features included in its plans, and Zyro web builder app that can help you build your site.

Hostinger Hosting Company Review

The loading speed that Hostinger offers you, where speed is one of the most important things that every website should take care of, no matter how good the content of your store or application is, if the speed is not good, you will lose a lot of visitors.

Through studies, it has been proven that 40% of visitors leave the website if the page load takes only 3 seconds, so you must make sure to provide the best possible speed to reach your site, to get super speed Hostinger offers you the latest technologies that increase the speed of hosting.

Hostinger offers its customers a guarantee that provides them with a good working time 99.9% of the time, which is the best possible percentage, compared to the packages offered by other hosting companies.

The closer the server is to the visitor, the faster the speed. Therefore, website owners are looking for a company with the largest data centers to allow the site the greatest opportunity to provide speed to visitors as a result of the presence of a large number of data centers. In this regard, Hostinger provides 7 data centers around the world.

Hosting with huge resources is one of the advantages that you can get when dealing with Hostinger by purchasing VPS hosting, as it offers 8 price plans with large resources and supports many operating systems such as CentOS – Ubuntu – Fedora Debian – Suse.

Offers competitive price plans and the ability to create more than one website on the same hosting if you choose any hosting other than (single-site hosting) because it is the only one that provides only one website, you can also create a large number of email accounts up to 100 free emails according to your price plan.

Advantages of Hostinger Hosting

  • Hostinger provides the best technical support by providing live chat service with customers throughout the week.
  • Hostinger has a regional website in Arabic which is a translated version of the company’s main website and is not a separate company or website.
  • One of the other advantages is to provide a domain for free, and the domain means the address of the site, which costs about $ 10 annually. You will get it for free with hosting.
  • Hostinger offers you a free SSL certificate, which means a certificate that is responsible for securing the connection between the site and the visitor, and this certificate must be used specifically to ensure that the search engines and the visitor trust you and that your site is secure.
  • The excellent control panel provided by Hostinger is CPanel, it is the main interface through which customers deal with and manage websites, and it is very similar to the Cpanel control panel and supports the Arabic language as well.
  • Hostinger follows some steps in order to be able to maintain all customer data, so Hostinger backs up periodically weekly for free.
  • It provides you with the ability to restore the previous version of your site at any time.
  • You can now use many of the payment methods that Hostinger offers you, as they accept encrypted digital currencies such as Bitcoin or PayPal or bank cards such as Visa and MasterCard.
  • Another feature that you can get is the 30-day money-back feature if you do not like the product.
  • Providing a free domain builder, Hostinger provides the largest collection of ready-made templates for different sites.
  • Once you choose the model you want to achieve you can start implementing it right away, and a model search tool is a free tool.

Hostinger hosting prices

Pay per month only: $9.99

Pay for 12 months at $2.99, renew at $5.99 per month
Pay for 24 months at $1.59, renewal is $3.99 per month
Pay for 48 months at $0.99, renew at $2.99 ​​per month
Pay per month only: $9.59. Renewing at $10.99/month

Pay for 12 months at $5.99, renew at $8.99 per month
Pay for 24 months at $3.59, renew at $6.99 per month
Pay for 48 months at $1.89, renewal is $4.99 per month
Pay per month only: $15.99. Renewing at $15.99 per month

Pay for 12 months at $6.99, renew at $10.99 a month
Pay for 24 months at $4.59, renew at $9.99 per month
Pay for 48 months at $3.89, renewal is $8.99 per month

Is Hostinger Fast Hosting?

Answer: Hostinger is fast, and they are one of the cheapest hosting companies out there.

GtmetrixPingdomGoogle Loading timeTotal
Site Ground20.81783.482.10
Two churches1.820.80143.882.17
WP Engine2.360.94123.222.17
A to Hosting2.680.89623.32.29
Green Jax2.660.82463.482.32
Dream Host2.51.4843.082.35
Cloudwise2.520.65983.922.37
Godaddy3.320.99363.22.50
HostGator2.961.6444.322.97
Bluehost3.043.762.843.21
iPage3.91.60025.23.57
Hostinger2.641.98446.283.63
In Motion3.11.38246.663.71

Hostinger and WordPress

Hostinger also has dedicated WordPress hosting plans, which allow you to build a large number of websites.

Standard / Hosting PlanSingle WordPress planWordPress Starter PlanWordPressBusiness PlanWordPress Pro. Plan
number of sites1100100300
Email accounts1100100100
SSD Storage10 GB20 GB100 GB140 GB
Bandwidth100 GBUnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimited
Backupweeklyweeklydailydaily
Jetpack planNoFreeFreePersonal
renewal price$5.99$9.99$10.99$24.99

All plans include a platform optimized for your WordPress site, however, you can also install WordPress on any shared hosting plan.
If you need more than a shared hosting plan, Hostinger also has Cloud Hosting, VPS Hosting, and even a special plan for hosting Minecraft servers.

Hostinger cloud hosting

All plans come with dedicated IP addresses, Cloudflare, and LiteSpeed Cache integration.

Business Startup PlanBusiness Plan ProfessionalCloud Global (powered by Google Cloud Plan)
number of sites300300300
BandwidthUnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimited
SSD Storage100 GB140 GB140 GB
RAM3GB6 GB6 GB
CPU Cores244
Monthly price after renewal$23.99$48.99$95

VPS Hostinger. Hosting

All plans come with dedicated IP addresses, full root access, 100MB/s network, IPV4, and IPV6 support, and are based on OVZ virtualization technology.


vCPU Cores
1123
RAM1 GB2 GB3 GB4 GB
SSD Storage20 GB40 GB60 GB80 GB
Monthly Transfer1 TB2 TB3 TB4 TB
Monthly price after renewal$9.05$18.15$27.25$36.35

Hostinger offers advanced security services and protection for your privacy

For an inexpensive hosting service, it was surprising to see how many services and security measures Hostinger offers to its clients. While most of its competitors are satisfied with providing a free or reduced-price SSL certificate Hostinger goes a step further and provides many additional benefits for free which include:

  • Subscribe to Cloudflare to protect against cyber attacks
  • Automatic backup daily or weekly
  • SSL Certificate to Encrypt Communication
  • Bitninja smart security service
  • Protection from spam and promotional messages

Most users think that having their site have an SSL certificate is enough to protect their site but the truth is that protecting your server needs a lot of security measures to protect you from various forms of cyber attacks and malware.

For example, Hostinger uses Cloudflare to protect your site from cyber-attacks such as denial of service and brute force attacks, Bitninja to protect you from various malware, and you’ll get built-in email security software to check and filter spam.

It’s great to know that you don’t need to purchase these services separately as is the case with many competing companies which increases the value of Hostinger hosting compared to the costs you require.

Hostinger uses advanced caching techniques

Caching techniques are software optimization techniques that are applied to the company’s servers, that is, they are not hardware improvements, but they have a significant impact on the speed of your site, especially page load time. The caching technology used by Hostinger is known as LiteSpeed ​​and it is one of the latest and most powerful performances acceleration technologies and has proven to outperform popular technologies like Apache which are used by Godaddy hosting.

Using this technology requires no prior preparation from you. All you need to do is enable it on the control panel to take advantage of the performance enhancements that this technology offers, especially for WordPress sites and other content management systems.

Caching techniques create ready-made versions of your site’s content to be available to visitors in the shortest possible time instead of regenerating pages and making queries over and over. This way your visitors will get a faster response time and you will reduce the load on your server at the same time.

Hostinger interfaces are easy to use

Hostinger designed its dashboard with ease of use in mind as they are aimed at novice users and non-tech-savvy users. Therefore, the company has made sure to use simple, direct, and easy-to-use graphic interfaces that users can handle without any previous experience or qualification.

Additionally, Hostger has created a free dashboard preview that you can try without having to sign up for their service.

Looking at the panel’s interfaces, you can see that they quote the design style Microsoft uses in their products, revealing Hostinger’s desire to give its users a sense of familiarity they are accustomed to with their Windows operating system.

You will find large buttons for each category with an icon that expresses its mission clearly and without the need to index through the different sections and categories, unlike many hosting services that seem to try to hide their features deeply in the control panel.

It’s hard to imagine finding a simpler and easier-to-use dashboard than Hostinger’s dashboard. However, experienced webmasters prefer to use a control panel rich in features and specialized tools such as cPanel or Plesk.

With this point in mind, Hostinger’s custom dashboard design can be both an advantage for beginners and a disadvantage for professionals depending on your perspective as a user of it. But in any case, it has not stopped its customers who want to use cPanel as the company offers separate cPanel hosting packages just to satisfy them.

Good Hostinger Hosting Time

It’s comforting to discover that you won’t have to compromise your site’s uptime when using Hostinger hosting. This point is the most important performance indicator for your website and the most influential on your online project.

To an extent, we were expecting to see moderate to poor results in our uptime tests on Hostinger hosting due to their low package costs, which makes us wonder how good their infrastructure is. Instead, we got above-average uptime rates in our stability tests, as shown in the following image:

On the other hand, Hostinger’s performance in this indicator is barely above average and discourages those who want to host an online store or similar projects. There are a lot of businesses that are especially damaged when their site goes out of service, in this case, it is preferable to use shared hosting with stable servers like FastComet or use cloud hosting packages or one of the virtual servers that we recommend to implement better in both speed and performance indicators.

Although there are plenty of competitors out there who do a better job than Hostinger at this point, it’s a bargain when you weigh what you paid for. Additionally, their servers manage to maintain uptime rates above 99.90% most of the time which is good enough for small sites, blogs, and meta pages.

Hostinger offers a free domain to new users

As mentioned earlier, Hostinger is also a certified domain registrar and seems to want to make the most out of the company’s various divisions to enhance the marketing advantages of their services. All Hostinger hosting packages include a free domain registration service for new customers which means I have removed more costs from you for at least the first year. Don’t forget that domain purchase prices are usually between $10 and $25 per year, which is higher than the cost of hosting for the same period.

A free domain registration service will give you one domain name which is often enough for most people. But if you want more, Hostinger’s domain registration service allows you to reserve your favorite domain name at discounted rates starting at $0.99 per year.

Hostinger has a money-back guarantee policy

If you have doubts about Hostinger’s hosting ability to satisfy you, you can take advantage of the guarantee policy it offers to new customers, which allows them to get their money back if they place an order within 30 days of the date of registration. This means that you can purchase their service without worrying about your investment in the wrong hosting service as you will have enough time to evaluate the quality and performance of the service.

On the other hand, a 30-day warranty period is a norm in web hosting. There are many services that offer longer warranty periods of 45 days or even 97 days such as Dreamhost. There are hosting services that offer a great warranty policy that is valid for the duration of your subscription to their service like A2Hosting.

On the other hand, there are many companies that do not offer any warranty period at all, and you will just have to trust the reputation of the company before purchasing one of their services.

It is important to remember that Hostinger’s warranty policy usually covers the price of their packages, domain transfers, and SSL certificates, but does not cover domain reservations, server setup fees, and privacy protection services.

Hostinger hosting offers a free website builder

Hostinger has a website builder of its own design called Zyro, which is similar to the rest of the popular website builder applications that rely on graphical interfaces to build websites without the need to write any code or have a technical background.

All it takes is installing one of the ready-made and customizable templates provided by the application and then modifying it by dragging and dropping various interface elements such as images, text, and buttons to their appropriate places to form the web page you envision.

Of course, website builders can’t be compared to the work of professional website designers, but it’s a quick, simple, and cost-free way to launch your site. And if you want to build a simple web page then these apps may be enough to satisfy you.

But if you want to design your own site, we recommend that you use a popular website builder like Weebly instead of the one provided by the hosting services. You can install the website builder apps from the dashboard and you’ll get more template options and more customization possibilities.

Periodic backup

Depending on the hosting package you have chosen you will be able to schedule backups weekly or daily, and of course, you can still perform a manual backup at any time from the control panel without any restrictions.

All competing hosting services allow for manual backups from the control panel, but this process tends to be long and tedious which makes it a hassle for most webmasters who usually end up neglecting it completely. Therefore, it would be best for you to rely on dedicated software to schedule this process and do it automatically and periodically in case there is a problem with your server that may cost you your site’s software files and data.

All hosting companies understand the importance of this point, but they use it to sell the backup feature as a paid add-on, and although Hostinger hosting allows you to schedule backups weekly in their budget packages, this may not be enough. Depending on the nature and activity of your site, the need to copy data daily may be an urgent necessity, then it would be impractical to do this process manually every day and you will only have to buy it separately (that will cost you ~$11.40 per month) or upgrade to the Business package to get This feature is free.

Hostinger Hosting FAQ

This section includes some of the most frequently asked questions we get about Hostinger hosting specifically. If you have any questions, feel free to ask by using the comments section at the bottom of this page, and a member of the Best Hosting team will respond to you as soon as possible.

What is Hostinger?

Hostinger is a popular European provider of web hosting and domain registration services. Hostinger was founded in 2004 and the company has more than 29 million registered customers and 15,000 new users daily.

What control panel does Hostinger use?

Hostinger has designed a special control panel called CPanel and uses it in all its hosting packages. However, you can purchase a hosting plan that uses the cPanel control panel for a small additional cost.

What payment methods does Hostinger accept?

Hostinger offers more flexible payment methods than most hosting services, these methods include payment via the usual credit cards and PayPal in addition to the possibility of using cryptocurrencies such as Bitcoin, Ethereum, and Litecoin as well.

What services does Hostinger provide?

In addition to domain registration, Hostinger offers shared, cloud, and VPS hosting services. It also allows requesting dedicated servers to host CMS such as WordPress hosting or online stores as well

Show More

RAMI

Hello there, my name is Rami, I have a bachelor’s degree in mechanical engineering and I have experience in technology, I love blogging and I work in digital marketing.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Back to top button